Archway2.org Celebrate the friendship spirit!
 home | who we are | acknowledgments | daily appreciations |  awards |  about abc

 

2011-2014 THE Friendship Archway Honor Roll

Friendship Archway Honor Roll recognizes individuals who have made significant contributions to the quality of life (local, national and international) and who exemplify the Friendship Archway Spirit in their work, life or relationships. The names of the Archway Award recipients will be added to the following Honor Roll list each year.

Enna Ayub, Lafayette A. Barnes, Howard Brown

William A. Carnahan, Susan Carter, George Chang

G. Greg Chen, Tony Cheng, Ding Chien, Lindsay P. Conn, Felipe Custer

Kathy DeBoe, Lennox Douglas, Randall Douglas, Brad Eickholt, Son Ae Filchak,

 John Fondersmith, Marissa A. Garcia, Elizabeth A. Garcia-Gray,

Nik Hanif Abdul Ghani, Kingdon Gould III, Vincent C. Gray, Debra A. Hayes,

Scott Heiferman, Pat Henry, Regina Hopkins, Marie and Hunter Huang,

Nikolas Jonkman, Zelda Kapner, Soohyun "Julie" Koo, Barbara Kubinski,

Terry Lanham, Diana Le, Ken Lemberg, Amerasia T. Liu, Peter H. Liu, Richard Luchs,

Lynette Melcher, Garth Van Meter, Matt Meeker, Eunice Meyers, Alan Miranda,

 Serina Moy, Thor Nelson, Glen O Gilvie, Johanna Osman, Dory T. Peters,

Garrett M. Preis, Ed Sandoval, Nancy Saum, David G. L. Schneider, DW Starr,

Dwan L. Tai, Virginia Talamantes, Jye Tang, Jeffrey S. Tenenbaum, Esq,

Elaine Ting, John Tinpe, Harriet Tregoning,Unyong Kim Waide, Yvonne and Jason Wang,

Amy Ward, Gregory Warchall, Christopher Wege, Diana Wege, Jonathan Wege,

Peter M. Wege II, Leanora Winters, Virginia H., Virgina Talamantes, Yeni Wong,

Jordan Xu, Venable.com, Brian Yang, Francey L. Youngberg, Patricia Zingsheim

 

2013 and 2014 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Public Service Award to

Regina Hopkins
in recognition of her significant contributions and impact on legal education and economic development of community leaders, small businesses and nonprofit organizations. Her visionary leadership and dedication in organizing high quality educational programs and resources are deeply appreciated by the Washington D.C. nonprofit and small business community.

Community Service Award to

Jeffrey S. Tenenbaum, Esq
in recognition of his many years of devoted legal service to the nonprofit community as a top-rated "super" attorney. As chair of Venable’s premier nonprofit law practice, Mr. Tenenbaum is honored for his outstanding leadership and significant contributions to the community’s understanding of legal, tax and related topics.

2014 Friendship Archway award

Continued in the next column on the right.

Community Service Award to

Venable.com
in appreciation for Venable’s nonprofit practice, whose attorneys are incredibly talented, focused on the practical issues that matter most, passionate about the nonprofit community, and always giving of their time and expertise to the nonprofit world. All of us in the nonprofit community are much better off in light of their tremendous contributions.

2011 and 2012 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Public Service Award to

The Lafayette A. Barnes
in recognition of his outstanding leadership as Director of the DC Office of Partnerships and Grant Services. Under his guidance, there have been significant contributions. These include the continuation of the Funding Alert, Grants Information Resource Center, capacity building training and assistance in successfully obtaining the first grant to help DC promote exports. These accomplishments have significantly benefited nonprofit organizations and District residents.

Life Achievement Award to

Kathy DeBoe
with gratitude and admiration for exemplifying The Friendship Archway Spirit in a lifetime of service to the Wash. D.C. community, giving freely of her time with enthusiasm, kindness, generosity and professionalism. Her dedication to the greater good has made a monumental difference in providing a good example and creating opportunities for both individuals and nonprofits with shared goals to build a better world for all.

Public Service Award to

Pat Gaskins-Henry
in recognition of her hard work, compassion, and her consistent achievement of excellence in producing the Funding Alert and in everything she does. She has been a tireless leader in guiding and serving her students, nonprofit leaders, DC residents and fellow citizens. She is an unsung hero and a true role model of a world class public servant and civic leader.

Community Service Award to

Lynette Melcher
in recognition of her dedication to the fulfillment of the vision of ABC and the Archway Network. Her generosity, authenticity, gentleness, and humility exemplify ABC ideals and values. The contribution and impact that she has made by organizing ABC program operations are deeply appreciated by the community. She is an inspiration to anyone who aspires to reach their highest potential.

Community Service Award to

Glen O’Gilvie
in recognition of his agile leadership, commitment, and dedication to the betterment of nonprofit organizations in Washington, D.C. and throughout the region. His ability to create innovative programs to meet specific challenges; his support in providing professional development opportunities, and his amazing work in capacity building have been invaluable and are deeply appreciated.

Community Service Award to

DW Starr
for his focused team leadership, results-oriented coaching and effective communication training, DW's drive and commitment for the greater DC community to uncover, develop and act upon its greatest assets has brought great growth and joy. His "promote an attitude of gratitude" motto is clearly apparent in his words and in his actions.

2009 and 2010 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Public Service Award to

The Honorable Vincent C. Gray
in recognition of his outstanding leadership, vision, commitment and important contributions in shaping the future of Chinatown and Washington D.C.

Community Service Award to

Debra "Xiangjun" A. Hayes 杜湘君
for connecting people, ideas, knowledge, and experience in meaningful ways across culture and language to cultivate understanding, promote healing and to maintain and extend the Friendship Archway and A.B.C. Daily Appreciation projects.

Public Service Award to

Harriet Tregoning
in recognition of her dedication and innovative leadership as the Director of D.C. Office of Planning and to acknowledge her outstanding creative direction in producing the “Chinatown Cultural Development Small Area Plan” which will position Chinatown DC as the region’s top destination for Chinese and Asian cultural businesses and attractions.

Community Service Award to

David G. L. Schneider
in recognition of his outstanding abilities in project management, perceptive listening and insightful communication. His talents in receiving, organizing, and articulating information both verbally and in writing have been invaluable to furthering ABC’s mission of creating a beautiful community of friends and allies.

Community Service Award to

Nancy Saum
with gratitude for her teaching Qigong classes and making it available to members of the Washington D.C. community for many years, and for continuing to inspire and empower her students to improve their health and well-being.

Community Service Award to

Leanora Winters
in recognition of her quiet leadership, insightful communication skills and perceptive healing talents that promote general well-being and enhance the effort to build a beautiful community through increased awareness and understanding.

2008 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Community Service Award to

Brian Yang
for his enthusiasm, dedication, commitment and outstanding volunteer services in helping to organize free monthly community events as a valuable contributor to the D.C. Organizing Committee.

Community Service Award to

Burma Restaurant
for the delicious food and outstanding value provided and with appreciation for Burma Restaurant's ongoing community support.

Community Service Award to

Debra A. Hayes
for sharing her extensive talents for the healing of all worldwide, for bridging key people and ideas in cohesive and innovative ways and for significant contributions to the expansion of A.B.C. Daily Appreciation projects.

Community Service Award to

Ding Chien 錢鼎
for his charismatic personality, exceptional technology support and extraordinary community contributions.


Public Service Award to

Dory Peters
for her tireless efforts to engage individuals, groups and other stakeholders in the planning and community building process to implement the Chinatown Cultural Development Strategy and Planning Forum to enable Chinatown DC to make even greater contributions to Washington D.C. as a world-class capital.

Public Service Award to

Patricia Zingsheim
for her outstanding contributions to revitalizing Chinatown D.C., especially in design planning, reviewing development plans, implementing the Chinatown Design Guidelines and in steering Chinatown onto a path heading toward distinction rather than extinction.

Public Service Award to

Soohyun "Julie" Koo
for her outstanding leadership as the Director of the Office of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs in the Executive Office of the Mayor and for her success in bringing together and promoting the District's many Asian cultural and ethnic groups to work for a better future for Chinatown DC as a valuable community in the heart of Washington D.C.

Public Service Award to

Thor Nelson
for his outstanding urban design and project planning skills in helping to create an excellent Chinatown Cultural Development Strategy and Planning Forum which will move Chinatown DC forward on the road to distinction.

2007 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Global Community Service Award to

Elizabeth A. Garcia-Gray, M.D.
for outstanding volunteerism and distinguished leadership in global humanitarian disaster relief work.

Certificate of Recognition presented to

Carla Renee
for her volunteering her energy and time to assist community groups; her concern for others ensuring that they are introduced to the right people has resulted in lasting friendships and important connections being made.

Global Community Service Award to

Marissa A. Garcia
for outstanding leadership and creativity in utilizing technology and art to empower global communities.

Certificate of Appreciation to

Ciana Renee
in recognition of volunteering her energy and time to the organizations who participate in the monthly Meetup gatherings. Her assistance with sign-up sheets during meetings and advertising to the community really enhanced the group.


Community Service Award to

Nancy Saum
in recognition of the innovative approaches she brings to class; and with appreciation for promoting the health and well-being of the community.

Certificate of Achievement to

Brian Yang
in recognition of his positive spirit, energy and time contributed to serve the community. His assistance during meetings greatly enhanced the community events and facilitated the networking process.

Community Award to

Amy Ward
in recognition of her inspiring leadership and dedication to volunteers and for her outstanding services in making Washington D.C. a stronger, safer and better place to live.

Certificate of Recognition presented to

Carla Renee
for her volunteering her energy and time to assist community groups; her concern for others ensuring that they are introduced to the right people has resulted in lasting friendships and important connections being made.

Appreciation Award to

Debra A. Hayes
in recognition for lending her extensive talents for the healing of all worldwide; for connecting key people and ideas with each other in cohesive and unique ways and for significant contributions to ABC daily appreciation projects.

Certificate of Recognition to

Amerasia T. Liu
in appreciation of her excellent design talent and proficient computer skills. In recognition of her emergency support and her consideration and assistance to those in need.

Certificate of Achievement presented to

Barbara Kubinski
in recognition of her many years of outstanding service to the community as the librarian at the West End Library, and for her gracious support for Archway A.B.C. community programs.

Community Service Award to

Ashis Brahma, M.D.
for outstanding global volunteerism and humanitarianism in caring for the refugees and the marginalized.

2006 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Community Service Award to

Felipe A. Custer
In recognition of his ability to provide outstanding community leadership, program management and excellent coaching services working for a better future for all.

Community Service Award to

Matt Meeker
In recognition of his important role and contributions as Co-Founder and Vice President of Operations of Meetup.com Inc, and in appreciation for the outstanding support provided to enable organizers to better serve local and global community.

Community Service Award to

Kingdon Gould III
In recognition of outstanding contributions to the community by providing extraordinary support to local and global organizers, empowering those in need and creating safe and beautiful neighborhoods.

Community Service Award to

Meetup.com Inc.
In recognition of Meetup.com Inc.’s outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the community by providing extraordinary networking tools and technology to support local and global organizers.

Community Service Award to

Scott Heiferman
In recognition of his entrepreneurial vision and leadership in making Meetup Inc. successful, as its empowering co-founder and CEO, and thereby creating additional positive opportunities and benefits for the local and global community.

Community Service Award to

Alan Miranda
In appreciation of his excellent photographic skills, generous spirit and a strong commitment to improving community life.

Community Service Award to

Nicholas Jonkman
In appreciation of his numerous contributions to building a better community, providing valuable support, and generously giving his time and energy to improve the lives of others.

Community Service Award to

Garrett M. Preis
In appreciation of his contributions to building a better community, displaying excellent professionalism, strong compassion for those in need, and remarkable effectiveness.

Community Service Award to

Amerasia T. Liu
In appreciation of her ongoing support and creative contributions, displaying excellent leadership skills and a strong commitment to improving community life.

Community Service Award to

Nancy Saum
In recognition of her excellence in teaching Qigong and her generosity in making this instruction available to the D.C. community each week to help people reduce stress, build stamina and increase vitality.

Community Service Award to

Richard Luchs
In recognition of his ability to provide extraordinary value to clients, his dedication and commitment to serve the community, and reflect the highest aspirations of the legal profession.

Community Service Award to

John Tinpe
In recognition of his leadership and contributions as a community leader, and for providing a wonderful place for people to gather regularly and co-create in a collaborative spirit for a better future for Downtown D.C.

2005 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Community Service Award to

Felipe A. Custer
in recognition of his contributions to life coaching, CoversationsNet and community programs.

Outstanding Community Service Award to

Nancy S. Saum
in recognition of her contributions and extraordinary dedication to Qigong and healing programs in the community.

Community Service Award to

Nikolas J. Jonkman
in recognition of his leadership in programs such as Community Builders and CoversationsNet and for his valuable design contributions.

Appreciation Award to

Dwan L. Tai
in recognition of her extraordinary vision and dedication to creating 'A Beautiful Community'.

Outstanding Public Service Award to

Soohyun "Julie" Koo
in recognition of her outstanding leadership and contributions to Asian Americans and Downtown Washington, D.C.

Appreciation Award to

Virgina Talamantes
in recognition of her valuable assistance in ConversationsNet and other community service programs.

Appreciation Award to

Amerasia T. Liu
in recognition of her outstanding contributions and leadership in design and community service.

Appreciation Award to

John Tinpe
in recognition of his outstanding leadership and contributions to Asian Americans and the Downtown D.C. community.

Appreciation Award to

Alan Miranda
in recognition of his talented and outstanding photography.

Appreciation Award to

Gregory Warchall
in recognition of his computer assistance and general support for A.B.C.'s ConversationsNet and other community service programs.

2005 Friendship Archway award

Continued in the next column on the right.

Appreciation Award to

Zelda Kapner
in recognition of her valuable assistance in community service programs including Qigong classes and 'FRIENDS'

 

2004 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Community Service Award to

Michael P. Akin
in recognition of his dedication and outstanding services to FRIENDS of the Foggy Bottom/GWU/West End community.

Community Service Award to

Brahma Kumaris Jenna Maraj
in recognition of her dedication and outstanding services to the Greater Washington D.C. community

Community Leadership Award to

Richard H. Bradley
in recognition of his dedication and outstanding achievements in creating lasting value and transforming Downtown D.C

Community Leadership Award to

Professor Sam W. Marullo
in recognition of his vision and extraordinary contributions in creating the Coral Network for community research. and learning.

Community Service Award to

Rita V. Champagne
in recognition of her kindness and generous volunteer services to the Foggy Bottom/GWU/West End/DC community.

Community Leadership Award to

Dr. Richard N. Sawaya in recognition of his outstanding leadership in creating and supporting new programs in the community. 

Friendship Award to

Chinese Embassy
in appreciation for their cooperation, investments and assistance for DC's Chinatown and US-China Relations

Community Service Award to

Elizabeth Shrader
in recognition of her leadership and organizational efforts in contributing to research and learning through the Coral Network.

Community Service Award to

Ron Cocome
in recognition of his outstanding leadership of Foggy Bottom Association and his unique role in improving the Foggy Bottom/West End neighborhood.

Community Leadership Award to

John Tinpe
in recognition of his outstanding leadership and dedication in serving the Asian and Pacific Islander and Washington D. C. community

Community Leadership Award to

Bernard Demczuk
in recognition of his dedication and extraordinary achievements in serving the Foggy Bottom/GWU/West End/DC community.

Community Service Award to

Greg Warchall
in recognition of his commitment, computer support and community services.

Community Service Award to

Lawrence H. Goodman
in recognition of his outstanding services to the public.

Community Service Award to

Beatrice Watson
in recognition of her outstanding leadership and dedication in serving the St. Mary's Court and D.C. community.

Archway Immortal Award to

The Honorable Daniel K. Inouye for a lifetime of dedication, courage, extraordinary leadership and distinguished public service.

Archway Immortal Award to

Doris Wege
for a lifetime of caring, service and generosity.

Community Leadership Award to

Betsy Johnson
in recognition of her extraordinary leadership and her outstanding contributions to the nonprofit sector and community.

Archway Immortal Award to

Peter M. Wege
for a lifetime of vision, generosity and courage to invest in people and projects to make this a better world.

Community Service Award to

John K. Lem
in recognition of his dedication and outstanding community services to the Chinese American community in Washington D.C.

Distinguished Public Service Award to The Honorable

Anthony A. Williams
in recognition of his political courage, dedication, extraordinary leadership and accomplishments

Public Service Award to

The Honorable Elaine Chao
in recognition of her distinguished public service and leadership in the federal government.

Community Service Award to

Serina Moy
in recognition of her capabilities and community services for the Chinese and American community.

 

2003 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Jocelyn Brinkley
Outstanding Community Spirit and Participation

Ken Lemberg
Outstanding Services in Training and Development

William A. Carnahan
Outstanding Legal Services

Amerasia T. Liu
Design Talent Award: Exceptional Design Talent and Significant Contributions to the Community
George M. Chang
Outstanding Electrical Expertise and Community Services
Peter H. Liu
Outstanding Landscape Design Services for D.C. Chinatown

Tony Cheng
Outstanding Community Leadership and Exceptional Contributions to D.C.'s Chinatown

Eunice Meyers
Outstanding Community Services as Events Communicator
Lennox Douglas
Permit Innovation Contributions and Outstanding Service for D.C.'s Chinatown
Jye Tang
Outstanding Chinatown Steering Subcommittee Architectural Design Review Services
George M. Chang
Outstanding Electrical Expertise and Community Services
Garth Van Meter
Outstanding Contributions in Website Development and Server Technology Services
Randall Douglas
Outstanding Contributions in Training and Educational Development
Brent Parrish
Outstanding Community Service to D.C. Community
Son Ae Filchak
Outstanding Contributions in Web Services
Yvonne Wang
Outstanding Community Services Reflecting the Friendship Archway Spirit with Excellence
John Fondersmith
Outstanding Dedication and Planning Contributions for D.C.'s Chinatown
Jordan Xu 
2003 MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD for Exceptional Dedication, Technology and Community Service Contributions to the Community.

 

2002 FRIENDSHIP ARCHWAY AWARDS AND HONOREES

Enna Ayub
Pioneering Contributions to the ABC Website
Diana Le
Introducing New Learning and Development Programs That Meet the Needs of A.B.C. and Its Membership
Joslyn Brinkley
General and Administrative Support Contributions
Ken Lemberg
Contributions in Economic Development and Training Activities
Jasmine Brinkley
Volunteer of The Year Award
Amerasia T. Liu
Outstanding Photography and Grants Development Contributions
Howard Brown
Project Catalyst of The Year Award for Outstanding Motivation and Team Building
Garth Van Meter
Outstanding Internet Workshop and Coaching
Felicia Buadoo
Outstanding Community Outreach
Eunice Myers
Dedicated and Committed Support of ABC
William Carnahan
Outstanding Legal Services
Dwan L. Tai
Community Service/ Lifetime Contributions Award
Lindsay P. Conn
Outstanding Organization Skills and Community Leadership
Unyong Kim Waide
Outstanding Workshop Presentations.
Randall Douglas
Spiritual Guidance and Wellness Counseling
Yvonne Wang
Outstanding Event Management and Leadership
Brad Eickholt
Outstanding Leadership as 2002 Conversations for Economic Development Co-Chair
Jason Wang
Excellence in Support & Friendship
Son Ae Filchak
Outstanding Computer & Web Master Services
Catherine Weng
Outstanding Support & Friendship
Nik Ghani
Excellence in Information Technology Services
Jordan Xu
Outstanding Technology Solutions and Support
Enna Ayub and Nik Ghani
Exemplifying Dedication to Spiritual and Family Values
Billy Zhang
Outstanding Structural Engineering Services.
Jonathan Hawj
Outstanding Community Relations and Support
Wallace Dickson
Excellence in Writing and Management Services
Copyright © 1997-2015 Award International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Legal

 

: